JOIN OUR GROUP: Member Directory

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ

PRIVACY

CGAI is sensitive to Privacy issues on the internet and is compliant with the specifications of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy for CGAI's website users is aimed to inform you of how we deal with any personal data that we collect from our website visitors. In this policy "we", "us" and "our" means CGAI and "you" means the individual using the CGAI website. All visitors to this website are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Website Hosting Service Provider. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical measures) to protect your Personal Data.

INFORMATION

CGAI holds and processes personal information which you provide via the site as follows:

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our site and to gather demographic information. When you visit our site we recognise only your domain name and not your e-mail address.

E-mail addresses

If you choose to give us your e-mail address, we will communicate with you via e-mail and might inform you from time to time of services or other information which we think may be of interest to you. We do not share your e-mail address with third parties outside CGAI.

UPDATING INFORMATION

We request you to keep us informed regarding any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. If you wish to get your personal data updated/amended/removed from our database please send us an e-mail at info@CGAI.com we will change any information found to be incorrect promptly.

In addition, you have the right to be informed about any personal data which we hold on you. If you request access to that information you must do so in writing to The Data Controller, CGAI, Arthur Cox Building, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2 and we may request a small fee to cover our administration charges.

COOKIES

Our website uses “cookie” technology. This technology is used for authentication of the website users & maintaining certain information about the users. A cookie is a small file that the site places on your hard drive. These files are used for site registration & customization the next time you visit us. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. Such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We might inform third parties regarding the number of users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the navigation pattern of visitors through our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties (commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties) without your consent to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

SALE OF BUSINESS

CGAI reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. We will notify you of any such transfer with an offer to opt-out.

LINKED WEBSITES

This site contains links to other sites. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the contents of this site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites you access via the external links provided on this site.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We will keep you informed of any changes made to this Website Privacy Policy by posting it on our website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how it is used & under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will notify you by email, if at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that already stated in our Website Privacy Policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any query about this privacy statement, please write to The Data Controller, CGAI, Arthur Cox Building, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2.

Our Partners:
  • Banner 2
  • Banner 2
  • Banner 2
  • Banner 2
  • Banner 2
  • Banner 2